Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out the personal information The Perception Group International Pty Limited (ABN 14 609 302 089), and its related bodies corporate (Perception) collect, and how Perception collects, holds, uses, transfers, stores and discloses the personal information.  It also explains how an individual may seek to access or correct their personal information or make a privacy complaint.
 
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or other parts of our website, we can be reached via email at privacy@perception-group.com or by telephone on +61 2 9957 2600.

Personal Information Collected and How it is Collected, Held, Used and Disclosed

  1. We collect personal information from:
    1. our customers; and
    2. other users of our website and services at several different points, including on or through the use of our website, online surveys, assessment forms, system registration and data analysis.
  2. This information is collected to provide services to our customers including for the purposes of managing applications for employment, assessing a candidate's suitability for particular employment opportunities, advising prospective employees' data analysis, and monitoring and assessing successful candidates, employees and personnel of our customers.
  3. The personal information collected may consist of an individual's:
    1. name, mobile phone number, email address, household address, year of birth, country of birth, citizenship and visa information, languages background, gender, personal photographs, marital status, identification and references;
    2. employment related information such as employment status, employment and education history, job performance data, personal traits, personal skills, and employment disciplinary history; and
    3. other information relevant to an employment opportunity, including organizational membership, hobbies and interests, goals, participation in social networking, prior applications, legal history, credit history, licence information and driving history, financial status, dependents and other family related information, residence history and gambling history.  This information may also include sensitive information relating to socio-demographics, personal opinions and beliefs, health and criminal records.
  4. Perception stores personal information securely on servers in respect of which access is controlled, monitored and audited by Perception employees and contractors.
  5. Perception discloses personal information to its customers.  Perception may also disclose personal information on a confidential need-to-know basis to its service providers, as part of a merger, acquisition or asset sale, or as otherwise permitted under applicable privacy laws.
  6. The customers to whom Perception may disclose personal information may be located in various countries. 
Communication from Perception
  1. From time-to-time, Perception may send out promotional and informational communications relying on the personal identifiable information it has collected.  You will have the option of indicating your desire to receive or not receive this type of communication at the time of your provision of such information to Perception.
Security and cookies
  1. We use a variety of security measures to keep personal information secure and we take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that you share with us from misuse, loss or unauthorized use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.
  2. Cookies are data that a website may transfer to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept Cookie feature. However please note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.
Access and/or Correct Personal Information
  1. You have a right to request to access and/or correct your personal information.  If you would like to make such a request, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.  We may ask you to provide evidence of your identity before we deal with your request.
  2. If your personal information changes, you may also correct that information by sending an email message to the Privacy Officer; privacy@perception-group.com and putting the word “UPDATE” in the subject line of the message or by telephone on +61 2 9957 2600.
  3. We will deal with your request to access and/or correct your personal information as soon as is practicable after we receive it (usually within 30 days).While we will not charge you for making a request to access your personal information, we may require you to pay our reasonable costs of providing you with that information.  We will not charge you for making a request to correct your personal information or for our costs of correcting your personal information.
Privacy Queries and Complaints
  1. If you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, or have a query or concern about our handling of your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer.
  2. We may ask you to put your complaint in writing.  We will investigate and respond to your complaint as soon as is practicable after we receive it (usually within 30 days). 
  3. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 
External Links to Other Websites
  1. Users visiting our website may find links to websites owned and operated by other organizations.  Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another website.  While we reviewed the linked sites at the time of the posting of the link, and only provide a link if we believe the content of a site might be of interest to users of our site, the content of those linked sites is the responsibility of the organization actually owning and/or operating the site. Perception is not responsible for the content of any linked site.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements of any linked site as its privacy policy may differ from Perception.
Changes
  1. Changes to this privacy policy will be posted at this location. 

Privacy Officer Contact Details
The Perception Group International Pty Limited (ABN 14 609 302 089)
Email:  privacy@perception-group.com       Phone: +61 2 9957 2600
Address: 77 Berry Street, North Sydney NSW 2060 Australia